Following the massive disappointment of having to cancel round 2 due to the awful wet May weather, the AMCA British Motocross Championship powered by Datatag and supported by Dunlop is due to fire back into action again this coming weekend. Warmingham Lane in Cheshire is the venue and it certainly promises to be a spectacular event as this will be the first ‘Double Header’ Championship meeting with racing on both Saturday and Sunday.

Overall results on day one will dictate a rider’s gate pick for day two and there’s also an added ingredient as results from all five races over the weekend count towards the new Superclass Championship format. For 2021, the reformed Superclass will produce both a MX1 and MX2 title winner to be decided over all three of the planned ‘Double Header’ events.

So get along to Warmingham Lane, postcode CW10 0HL on June 3rd and 4th for some top class motocross action. It’s just £7 Adults and £2 OAP’s with Kids Under 14 getting in for FREE each day or alternatively you can buy yourself a weekend ticket for £10 Adults and £3 OAP’s. If you intend staying onsite there’s camping from 3pm on Friday at a cost of £5 per night.

Leading Championship positions after round one,

MX1

Ashley Greedy(LHRT Kawasaki)

94

Luke Hawkins(Apex GasGas UK)

88

Luke Burton(FUS Marsh MX Husqvarna)

88

James Dodd(Ultimate Wheels/Thunder-road Honda)

83

Josh Waterman(IDS/Marsh MX Honda)

83

Adam Chatfield(Ultimate Wheels/Thunder-road Honda)

82

Jamie Skuse(LRT MotoXchange Husqvarna)

78

Adam Harris(AJP GasGas)

67

Mark Young(Ultimate Wheels/Thunder-road Honda)

64

Will Hughes(SRH KTM)

59

 

MX2

Shane Carless(FUS Marsh MX Husqvarna)

100

Henry Williams(Apex GasGas UK)

94

Neville Bradshaw(FUS Marsh MX Husqvarna)

90

Ray Rowson(SWS Geartec Honda)

84

Rossi Beard(MDMX FIR Racing KTM)

78

Alfie Jones

70

Josh Peters(Gabriel Insulations KTM)

68

Adam Collings

67

Lewis Dowdeswell(LRT MotoXchange Husqvarna)

67

Jaydon Murphy

64

 

125cc 2T

Bradley Tranter(Six10 Motorsport KTM)

97

Kieran Banks(Meredith MX Fantic)

95

Jonathan Roderick-Evans(KTM)

92

Tom Fish(TGC Yamaha)

74

Harrison Mccann(Team Parklane Bridgestone Yamaha)

74

Jack Timms(FUS Marsh MX Husqvarna)

72

Jordan Wright(Passion Racing GasGas)

69

Jamie Smith(Midwest Racing Husqvarna)

67

Bailey Johnston(Andrew Marsh Motorcycles)

64

Lloyd Morgan

59

 

Vets

Phil Mercer(FUS Marsh MX Husqvarna)

100

Gary Davies(Cradley Kawasaki)

94

James Lane(LRT MotoXchange Husqvarna)

88

Kevin Rogers(Morris Lubricants KTM)

82

Andrew Watkins(MDMX Apico Racing KTM)

76

Sean Smith(Wulfsport/Six10 Motorsport KTM)

72

Richard Tudor(Six10 Motorsport KTM)

72

Richard Vincent(Meredith Motocross)

63

Matthew Chaplin(KMR Racing KTM)

59

Gareth Dunsford(MX Dreams California)

59

  

Youth

 

Shaun Mahoney

100

Charlie Hucklebridge

90

Kalvin Kelly

88

Oliver Rigby(Tom Arnold/Lucas Oil)

82

Jack Davis(Michelin Tyres)

78

Lewis Proud(Sandiford Offroad Ltd)

78

Alfie Crealock-Lovell

76

Wyatt McGregor

67

Harry Bebb

64

Oakley Kettle(Rikki Priest Academy)

61

 

Words and images by Mike Wood